© 2018 Karen Merk [Merk Photography].

honourees

PORTRAITS OF GIVING: A Legacy of Social Responsibility in York Region
2020
Stay tuned! We will announce this year's Portraits of Giving Honourees at the end of the month!

2019
Life Time Giver ROSALYN GONSALVES

Newmarket Chamber of Commerce: MICHAEL CROXON

Aurora:  BENNY SOSCIA

Richmond Hill: TINA TEHRANCHIAN

King Chamber of Commerce: MIKE & KELLY FOLEY

Markham: ERIC TAPPENDEN

Vaughan Chamber of Commerce: DANIELA HOFMANN

Georgina: GARY & GINA SEMENIUK

Stouffville Chamber of Commerce: PATRICK LEBLANC

East Gwillimbury Chamber of Commerce: ANITA SMESKAL-DONATO

York Regional Police: DEPUTY CHIEF THOMAS CARRIQUE

York Region Fire Services: CHIEF DERYN RIZZI

Sports: KIRK KELLY

Benson Kearley SMAI Young Adult: LAUREN CASTELINO

2018

Life Time Giver TOM TAYLOR

Newmarket: KIRK BOWDEN

Aurora Chamber of Commerce:  IAN AND ROD JOHNSON

Richmond Hill: JASON KAPTYN

King Chamber of Commerce: ROBIN PRIESTLY

Markham: GLENN CROSBY

Vaughan: ROSSANA DI ZIO MAGNOTTA

Georgina: GAIL LENTERS

Stouffville: TODD & MARCIA FINLAYSON

East Gwillimbury Chamber of Commerce: THE FRANKLIN CLUB

York Regional Police: SUPERINTENDENT FRED MOFFATT

York Region Fire Services: KING FIRE CHIEF JAMES WALL

Sports: NANCY BLACK

SMAI Young Adult: IMAN TAJADOD

2017

Newmarket Chamber of Commerce: Kevin Murdoch

Aurora Chamber of Commerce: Robin Taylor-Smith

Richmond Hill Chamber of Commerce: Janine Purves

King Township: John Ciarallo

Markham: Shakir Rehmatullah

Vaughan Chamber of Commerce: Anna & Peter Eliopoulos

Georgina: Kathy Foch

Stouffville: John Bouwmeister

East Gwillimbury: Carmen Trimarchi, Giancarlo Trimarchi, Brian Johns

York Regional Police: Lou Malbeuf

York Region Fire Services: Leo Olivera

Young Adult: Kelly Graham

2016

The Newmarket Chamber of Commerce: Joe D'Addario
Aurora: Michael Rathke

Richmond Hill Chamber of Commerce: Melanie Delicato
King Township: Elsa-Ann Pickard
Markham: Allan Bell

Vaughan Chamber of Commerce: Joyce Usher-Mesiano

Georgina: Nikki Pett

Stouffville: Joanne George (& Smiley)
East Gwillimbury: Ian Proudfoot
York Regional Police: Gary Miner

Young Adult: Shannon Wong

2015

The Newmarket Chamber of Commerce: Matthew Waddington and Michael Waddington

Aurora: Ingrid Kulbach

Richmond Hill: Michelle Risi-Anagnostopoulos

Richmond Hill Chamber of Commerce: Gordon Klein

King Township: Hugh Heron and Dalt Hicks

Whitchurch-Stouffville: Nayan Patel

Markham: Lorne Smith

Vaughan: Elvira Caria and Nadia Cerelli-Fiore

East Gwillimbury: Sharon Bates

2014

Newmarket: Robert Horst, Jackie Playter and Maria Racco

Aurora: Tim Jones and Marc Neeb

Richmond Hill: Corrine Griffiths and Marj Andre

Georgina: Jennifer Anderson

Vaughan: John Amendola

Markham: Royson Ng

2013

Aurora: Stewart Maclaren, Jennifer Ettinger, Brooke Harrison

Newmarket: Mike Smith, Wes Playter

Markham: Don Cousens

Richmond Hill: Mark Hebert and Glemena Bettencourt

2012

Aurora: Frank Stronach, Rita Theil, Dean Turner

Newmarket: Lucille Abate, Steve Kearley

Richmond Hill: Nic Ahola and Steve Forman

2011

Richmond Hill: Shishir Lakhani, Chief Armand La Barge (Ret.), Dr. Jessica Kun

Aurora:  Gaye Kearns, Brian North,

Newmarket: Rob Clark, Dean Smalley

2010

Richmond Hill: Vivian Risi, Marg Hachey

Newmarket: Craig Evans, Drew Lakoski

Aurora: Kathy Van Nostrand, Steve Hinder, Mary Georgopoulos, Melissa Hrychuk