© 2018 Karen Merk [Merk Photography].

honourees

PORTRAITS OF GIVING: A Legacy of Social Responsibility in York Region
2019
We are pleased to announce this year's Portraits of Giving Honourees!

Life Time Giver ROSALYN GONSALVES

Newmarket Chamber of Commerce: MICHAEL CROXON

Aurora:  BENNY SOSCIA

Richmond Hill: TINA TEHRANCHIAN

King Chamber of Commerce: MIKE & KELLY FOLEY

Markham: ERIC TAPPENDEN

Vaughan Chamber of Commerce: DANIELA HOFMANN

Georgina: GARY & GINA SEMENIUK

Stouffville Chamber of Commerce: PATRICK LEBLANC

East Gwillimbury Chamber of Commerce: ANITA SMESKAL-DONATO

York Regional Police: DEPUTY CHIEF THOMAS CARRIQUE

York Region Fire Services: CHIEF DERYN RIZZI

Sports: KIRK KELLY

Benson Kearley SMAI Young Adult: LAUREN CASTELINO

2019
We are pleased to announce this year's Portraits of Giving Honourees!

2018

Life Time Giver TOM TAYLOR

Newmarket: KIRK BOWDEN

Aurora Chamber of Commerce:  IAN AND ROD JOHNSON

Richmond Hill: JASON KAPTYN

King Chamber of Commerce: ROBIN PRIESTLY

Markham: GLENN CROSBY

Vaughan: ROSSANA DI ZIO MAGNOTTA

Georgina: GAIL LENTERS

Stouffville: TODD & MARCIA FINLAYSON

East Gwillimbury Chamber of Commerce: THE FRANKLIN CLUB

York Regional Police: SUPERINTENDENT FRED MOFFATT

York Region Fire Services: KING FIRE CHIEF JAMES WALL

Sports: NANCY BLACK

SMAI Young Adult: IMAN TAJADOD

2017

Newmarket Chamber of Commerce: Kevin Murdoch

Aurora Chamber of Commerce: Robin Taylor-Smith

Richmond Hill Chamber of Commerce: Janine Purves

King Township: John Ciarallo

Markham: Shakir Rehmatullah

Vaughan Chamber of Commerce: Anna & Peter Eliopoulos

Georgina: Kathy Foch

Stouffville: John Bouwmeister

East Gwillimbury: Carmen Trimarchi, Giancarlo Trimarchi, Brian Johns

York Regional Police: Lou Malbeuf

York Region Fire Services: Leo Olivera

Young Adult: Kelly Graham

2016

The Newmarket Chamber of Commerce: Joe D'Addario
Aurora: Michael Rathke

Richmond Hill Chamber of Commerce: Melanie Delicato
King Township: Elsa-Ann Pickard
Markham: Allan Bell

Vaughan Chamber of Commerce: Joyce Usher-Mesiano

Georgina: Nikki Pett

Stouffville: Joanne George (& Smiley)
East Gwillimbury: Ian Proudfoot
York Regional Police: Gary Miner

Young Adult: Shannon Wong

2015

The Newmarket Chamber of Commerce: Matthew Waddington and Michael Waddington

Aurora: Ingrid Kulbach

Richmond Hill: Michelle Risi-Anagnostopoulos

Richmond Hill Chamber of Commerce: Gordon Klein

King Township: Hugh Heron and Dalt Hicks

Whitchurch-Stouffville: Nayan Patel

Markham: Lorne Smith

Vaughan: Elvira Caria and Nadia Cerelli-Fiore

East Gwillimbury: Sharon Bates

2014

Newmarket: Robert Horst, Jackie Playter and Maria Racco

Aurora: Tim Jones and Marc Neeb

Richmond Hill: Corrine Griffiths and Marj Andre

Georgina: Jennifer Anderson

Vaughan: John Amendola

Markham: Royson Ng

2013

Aurora: Stewart Maclaren, Jennifer Ettinger, Brooke Harrison

Newmarket: Mike Smith, Wes Playter

Markham: Don Cousens

Richmond Hill: Mark Hebert and Glemena Bettencourt

2012

Aurora: Frank Stronach, Rita Theil, Dean Turner

Newmarket: Lucille Abate, Steve Kearley

Richmond Hill: Nic Ahola and Steve Forman

2011

Richmond Hill: Shishir Lakhani, Chief Armand La Barge (Ret.), Dr. Jessica Kun

Aurora:  Gaye Kearns, Brian North,

Newmarket: Rob Clark, Dean Smalley

2010

Richmond Hill: Vivian Risi, Marg Hachey

Newmarket: Craig Evans, Drew Lakoski

Aurora: Kathy Van Nostrand, Steve Hinder, Mary Georgopoulos, Melissa Hrychuk